Environmental valuation under ambiguity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
MASAHIDE WATANABE  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50434783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords曖昧性 / 不確実性 / 気候変動 / 環境評価 / 非期待効用モデル / 非期待効用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimate the ambiguity attitude toward subjective probability of climate change, the welfare change caused by ambiguity change, and willingness to pay for climate change policy based on the decision models under ambiguity. We examine the effect of ambiguity on the choice of climate change policy and the willingness to pay for the climate change policy. Further, we analyze the relationship between scientific and subjective ambiguity.