How migration affects economic distribution and inequality in India? - in transition from high to slowing growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mariko Kato  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30613228)
Research Collaborator SEN Sunanda  Industrial Development, 教授
DAS Upendra  Research and Information System for Developing Countries, 研究員
BANERJEE Pranab  Indian Institution for Public Administration, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人口移動 / 移住 / 女性 / 階層 / 所得分配 / 経済成長 / インド / 被差別階層 / 移民 / 差別 / 中間層 / 成長 / 格差 / ジェンダー / 労働機会 / 労働参加 / 階層流動性 / 教育 / 貧困 / 労働参加率 / 女性差別 / 女性労働 / エンパワーメント / 雇用 / 製造業 / 送金 / 労働市場 / 社会階層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first decade of the 2000s, India remarkably recorded more than 8% economic growth rates. However,in the early next decade, 2010-, growth rates have slowed, and unemployment problems have emerged. Via urban-urban migration, enhanced benefits of economic growth have been concentrated to urban elite males through good limited forma economic opportunities despite low level of employment, while the rural and socially backward have been isolated from such economic chances. Among those who have been left out from growth opportunities, female withdrawal from job market and their lack of mobility could potentially be harmful, as they are one of the groups that are most likely to be inhibited from jobs when the economy is slowing. At expense of the social backward, particularly vulnerable females, the urban elites are very likely to enjoy the growth share because of long-standing social hierarchy system, which could even be reinforced more if current economic environment continues.