Examining whether public assistance benefits are adequate from the flexion point perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Keiko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80389337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活保護 / 社会保障 / 生活保護基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine whether the amount of livelihood aid, a form of aid provided under the public assistance system, is appropriate. Using anonymized data on Japan from the National Survey of Family and Expenditure, we estimate “flexion points” while controlling for households’ attributes. As incomes fall, consumption tends to decrease, but consumption decreases sharply at a certain income level. The point at which consumption begins to decrease sharply is the flexion point. We find multiple such points in certain years and none in the other years. Furthermore, we calculate the amount of household consumption expenditures at flexion points, and we consider these consumption expenditures as minimum costs of living. We find that these costs for a married couple with one child are between 100,000 yen and 190,000 yen and that those for a single-person household are between 59,000 yen and 78,000 yen. The calculated consumption expenditures tend to be lower than the amount of livelihood aid.