An investigation of attractiveness of cities measured by social welfare function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Daisuke  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (70598119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済政策 / 都市の魅力度 / 集積経済 / 家計経済 / 社会的厚生 / 都市階層モデル / 経済立地論 / 都市・地域経済 / 地域政策 / 生活経済 / インフラストラクチュア / 生活の質 / 生活経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research detailed the notion of attractiveness of region in spatial economics applying the framework of social welfare function. The extent of long run sustainable regional growth depends on the ability of enhancement on their attractiveness. As one of these elements, this analysis focused on the availability of goods and services at specific location of each economic agent. By using urban hierarchical-order model as central place theory, the investigation clarified how interregional access can be utilized to obtain locally unavailable goods and services which have lower frequency of consume under conditions which the observing regions own.