Study on Geographical Properties of Knowledge Spillover using Micro Location Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
SAITO YUKIKO  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (50543815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間経済 / 企業間ネットワーク / 知識波及 / ネットワーク / 地理空間 / 外部経済 / 企業間取引 / 集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on knowledge spillover as a agglomeration externality and investigate the geographical location of knowledge-creating activity and geographical friction in collaboration. It is found that knowledge-creating activities are more localized than other economic activities and that geographical friction is persistent. We also find that both common knowledge and diverse knowledge are important for collaboration and inventor’s mobility increases organization’s productivity, suggesting knowledge spillover between inventors. We also focus on transaction network which relates to firm performance.