Economic analyses of educational production among children of compulsory education age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Masakazu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30362601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学級規模 / 学力 / 社会経済的背景 / 階層 / 男女差 / 少人数学級 / 習熟度別指導 / 教育 / 非認知能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquisition of academic skills by students during compulsory education is an important aspect of human capital. Investigating the determinants of academic achievement is also important in economics because human capital accumulated in this period strongly affects future employment and income. In this research, we empirically investigated the determinants of academic achievement of children of compulsory education age. Above all, we focused on a debatable question: Does the class size affect student achievement? Our econometric analyses show that reduction in class size positively affects academic achievement of ninth-grade students. In addition, we found that the effect of class-size reduction is large among socio-economically disadvantaged students. The latter is the greatest contribution of this research project.