Empirical economic analysis on thinness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sayaka  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20511603)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Shiko  シドニー工科大学, 経済学グループ, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbody mass index / 痩せすぎ / 低体重 / 肥満 / 栄養摂取 / 運動 / 学校給食 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we conduct nonparametric analysis on long term trends in BMI (Body Mass Index) in post-war Japan and find highly nonlinear trends for females. Second, we decompose changes in BMI to contributions of changes in energy intake and energy expenditure. We find that energy intake decreased similarly for both men and women, but that the reduction in physical activity was greater among men than among women due to an increase in female labor participation and a reduction in energy requirement at work among men, which led to an increase in male BMI and a decrease in female BMI. Third, we study the effect of school lunch on early teenagers’ body weight. We do not find any significant effects in the full sample analysis but find significant negative effects on obesity among children with low socioeconomic background.