Comparative institutional analysis of liability for complex accidental disasters: Institutional design with experimental law and economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Daisaku  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80432847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済実験 / 災害リスク / 認識バイアス / 責任負担ルール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex accidental disasters (CADs) arise from natural disaters directly, but they cause the expanded losses by human factors indirectly. In order to provide a new scientific basis of design of liability allocation rules which cope with the mutual risk recognition biases against the CADs, this study applied field and laboratory economic experiments to identify individual risk/loss preferences and preventive behaviors with socio-economic backgrounds in several liability rules' contexts. This study shows: (1) In rural coastal areas of Bangladesh where households face risks of CADs arise from cyclones without any explicit liablity rule settings, micro-credits and domestic remittances have important roles for the damaged households to recover from the disaster. (2) Among the households suffered from a cyclone, households succeeded in income recovery are risk-loving, but households failed in income recovery are loss averse.