Causes and consequences of redistribution policy of local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Bessho Shun-ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90436741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords財政学 / 経済政策 / 地方財政 / 所得再分配 / 予防接種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the causes and consequences of redistribution policy of Japanese local governments. First, I examined the long-term panel data of Japanese municipal settlements to quantify how they respond to fiscal shocks. Second, I analyzed the effects of influenza vaccination subsidies to find that they raised vaccination rates and negatively correlated with the number of weeks with a high influenza alert. Third, I examined the determinants of voluntary vaccination subsidies. The results suggest that the subsidy policy is affected by those of neighboring local governments in the same prefectures.