Dynamic Optimal Income Taxation and Redistribution with Extensive Labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Yoshihiro  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90454016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動学的最適所得税 / 再分配政策 / 非分割可能な労働 / 資本所得税 / 労働所得税 / 所得再分配政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the dynamic optimal labor income taxation with extensive labor supply response and propose incentive compatible redistribution policies. We assume that households face stochastic preference/productivity shocks, which are privately informed, and can make hidden savings. We calculate the optimal allocation of an example economy and show that it is implementable in a market economy by imposing taxes on labor income history. The optimal allocation is not, however, implementable under ordinary labor income taxation. Given this limitation, we propose two social security policies that can supplement the ordinary income taxation: one is a compulsory pension insurance system and the other is the provision of a limited times benefit to low-income households. We find that the combination of ordinary income taxation and either of these two supplemental policies makes the optimal allocation implementable.