Interrelationship among Income, Inequality and Health in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Zhao Meng  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (30589578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康格差 / 所得格差 / 再分配政策 / 特定健康診査 / 健康状態 / 所得 / 不平等 / 長時間労働 / 健康診断 / メンタルヘルス / メタボリック法 / 健康 / Quantile Regression / 所得と健康 / 高齢化 / 少子化 / 健康不平等 / 非正規雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project empirically investigated the interrelationship among income, health and health promoting programs, using rich household survey data from Japan. The study focuses on three main research topics: (i) the interrelationship between income and health, (ii) the impacts of Japan’s major redistributive policies; and (iii) the health effects of the Specific Health Check-up. We find that (a) the gap in income between the healthy and the sick individuals has been increasing, yet it varies significantly along the distribution of income and by the types of income: the gap gets smaller at per capita household income, but follows a U-shape trend at personal income. (b) Income taxation seems to widen the gap for the middle-income earner, while social security contributions tend to widen the gap for those in the bottom tail. (c) The Specific Health Check-up program appeared to have little effect on health status, smoking behavior, and medical expenses.