Reassessing the effects of employment protection legislation based on an equilibrium search model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Makoto  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50409778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords解雇規制 / 雇用創出 / 失業率 / 労働生産性 / 均衡サーチモデル / 内生的雇用喪失 / 団体的賃金交渉 / 労働者による努力水準の決定 / ジョブの異質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, I examined how changes in firing restrictions affect labor markets based on the following viewpoints: (i) collective wage bargaining, (ii) heterogeneity in job matches, (iii) work incentives. Particularly, I focused on the impact of changes in firing restrictions on firms’ hiring thresholds, the average labor productivity and work incentives of employees in a regular contract as well as on creation of new jobs and the unemployment rate. The major findings are that polices that contribute to fostering job creation may have the adverse effect on the average labor productivity and work incentives of regular workers.