Theoretical study on human capital accumulation and economic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Miki  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50437282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童労働 / 貧困の罠 / 人的資本 / 経済発展 / 国際学会 / 論文 / 公共政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we theoretically analyzed policies on the elimination of child labor. First, assuming non-homothetic preferences, we have presented a model that generates poverty trap, when education is luxury goods for household. Secondly, under the framework, we examined some policies such as a ban of child labor and subsidy for education in order to escape the poverty trap. Our main finding is that policies of a ban of child labor and subsidies for educational expenditure adversely increase child labor and disturb the accumulation of human capital owing to the strong income effect, although these policies are effective after the economy gets on to the development. We presented the results of this research in the international conferences.