Impact of the preference of donors toward NPOs on provision of public goods in local municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yu  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20455554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords寄付行動 / 公共財 / 公共サービス / NPO / NPO法人 / 地縁組織 / 地域防災 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地方財政 / 公共選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to grasp the Impact of the preference of donors toward NPOs on provision of public goods in local municipalities as well as analyze its mechanism theoretically. In particular, it empirically examines relations between charitable giving behaviors of the general public and their preferences toward the nonprofit organizations, and also investigates factors promoting these behaviors and preferences. By clarifying these, it may reveal to which fields of activities, to which types of nonprofit organizations, and how much funds people contribute to the nonprofit organizations.