Research on Money Demand Function and Dollarization in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAMRETH Sovannroeun  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90614371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords通貨需要関数 / ドル化 / 貨幣需要関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to estimate and examine the money demand function and dollarization problem in developing countries. We specifically focus on the case of Cambodia, whose degree of dollarization is the highest among Southeast Asian countries. In this research, the money demand function that takes into account the dollarization phenomenon is estimated for the case of Cambodia. The stability of the estimated model is also tested. Furthermore, since the dollarization phenomenon has both advantages and disadvantages for an economy, their examination is important. In order to examine this for the case of Cambodia, the dataset for the quantitative analyses is prepared, using the database and documents obtained from the institutions, such as the National Bank of Cambodia and the International Monetary Fund.