Empirical analysis of firm's financial constraints and their real effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michio  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40580717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業金融 / 公的資本注入 / 設備投資 / 研究開発減税 / 自己資本比率規制 / 銀行危機 / 生産性 / 生産関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project consists of two parts. The first part examines the effect of government capital injections into financially troubled banks on loan growth and corporate investment during the late 1990s Japanese banking crisis. The estimation results suggest that the capital injections help banks to increase their supply of loans and the improvement of bank’s capital ratio increases firm’s investment to a larger extent when firms are more productive. The second part examines the effect of tax credit on firm’s R&D expenditure. The estimation results suggest that the effect of tax credit is significantly larger for firms with relatively large outstanding debts.