Empirical Studies on Japanese Monetary Policy under a Low Interest Rate Environment: Exploring Transmission Channel through Financial Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shibamoto Masahiko  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (80457118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金融論 / 非伝統的金融政策 / 資産価格波及経路 / 資産価格波及効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project identifies the causal effect of monetary policy under the condition where the monetary policy shocks become large at the policy decisions, and examine the effectiveness of monetary policy communication, expectation channel, and unconventional monetary policy tools. It finds that (1) there exist monetary policy communication effects distinct from the effects of its policy decisions (2) forward guidance on future policy can have different policy effects depending on whether it takes the form of Delphic forward guidance (conveying future changes in policy conduct in accordance with changes in economic conditions) or Odyssean forward guidance (binding the future conduct of the policy authority itself) (3) the different policy instruments, that is, short-term interest rate, quantitative easing, and qualitative easing, have different effects on financial market and real economy.