Empirical Studies on Going Private Transactions of Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI TAKUYA  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 講師 (20516992)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非公開化 / MBO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Going private transactions of Japanese firms were empirically studied focusing on public-to-private type management buyout (MBO) cases. It turned out that the decision to go private was based on a trade-off between the costs and benefits of being public and going private transactions aiming for reduction of agency costs had increased after the 2008 financial crisis. Regarding changes in the corporate behaviors and performances after going private, although MBO firms enjoyed sales growths, improvements in other performance measures such as ROA were not observed. In the analysis which took into account the structures of MBOs, efficiency gains were observed among cases with and without buyout funds. Firms which experienced substantial increases in leverage at the time of going private transactions reduced their firm sizes ex post.