Risk Sharing, Optimal Market Integration and Financial Contagion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroaki  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20554934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Kouki  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80581503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords最適市場統合の規模 / 内生的生産性ショック / 流動化技術 / 選好ショック / 財の多様性 / 金融仲介機関 / 危険回避係数 / リスクシェアリング / 市場参加選択 / 市場分断均衡 / 危険回避度 / リスクシェアリング外部性 / 財市場の輸送コスト / 内生的賦存ショック / リスクシェアリングの範囲 / 銀行 / 資産市場 / 長期R&D投資 / 消費の平準化 / 内生成長 / 金融システムの安定性 / 金融危機の伝播 / バラエティ・エクスパンション / 長期投資とR&D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of analyses to offer some theoretical rationale behind market segmentation, and also for the delay in and insufficient promotion of R&D investment in partial developing countries. First, I investigate the relation risk aversion, endogenous productivity risks, and spillovers from integrated markets. In case of high risk aversion, there is a unique equilibrium in which partial market integration contributes to growth and social welfare. Second, We investigate the effect of lifetime risks on economic growth by incorporating preference shocks into a variety-expansion model and comparing financial autarky and financial intermediaries. Our results suggest that when risk aversion is high, an increase in number of differentiated goods slows down R&D investment through a decrease in the price index. Further, if the risk of early withdrawal and the liquidation cost of long-term investment are high, financial intermediaries have significant effects on the growth of variety.