State-owned banks and firms' innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUAN Yuan  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40609773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国有銀行 / イノベーション活動 / イノベーション / リスクテイク / 資金調達 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the stated-owned banks and firms’innovation activities in China are evaluated as follows.1) We analyze the effects of stated-owned banks on the risktaking of firms. Our results show that state-owned bank shareholdings facilitate firms to take risk. 2) We examine the effect stated-owned banks on technology import in terms of fundraising. Firstly, we find that firms that have fundraising from the government or banks tend to import technology. Secondly, we find that technology imports have larger positive impact on the output, sales, and R&D expenses.