The Performance Effects of Public-to-Private Transactions: Evidence from Japanese Management Buy-outs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2014)
Niigata Sangyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO SHINYA  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60468874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMBO / 株式非公開化 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / エージェンシー・コスト / インセンティブ・リアライメント / バイアウト・ファンド / 信頼の破壊 / Jカーブ効果 / J-カーブ効果 / リアライメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For public-to-private transactions of Japanese companies executed through management buy-outs (MBO) implemented since the 2000s, this study was conducted to examine the post-MBO effects on company performance. More specifically, the investigation assessed the effects of changes in the corporate governance structure of such companies as a result of the MBO on their post-MBO performance. Although the overall analysis of MBOs in the study showed no positive effect on the company performance, estimation by the type of MBO structure revealed an increase in total asset turnover in pure MBOs and MBOs involving buyout funds and an asset reduction effect in cases where the leverage (debt dependence) increased.