Business Cycle and the Financing Behavior of Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Koji  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80548305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融論 / 企業金融 / 金融機関 / 貸出市場 / 資金配分 / 景気変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper examines the reallocation of credit among Japanese firms during the period FY1980-FY2014. We employ the quarterly Financial Statements Statistics of Corporations by Industry and apply the job reallocation measure proposed by Davis and Haltiwanger (1992) in order to gauge the extent of credit reallocation. Our findings are as follows: (1) there is a substantial amount of credit reallocation at any phase of the business cycle, indicating that firms' financial procurement behavior is inherently quite heterogeneous; (2) overall credit reallocation is procyclical to the business cycle in Japan as a result of strong procyclicality of credit creation and relatively weak countercyclicality of credit destruction.