The comparison with multi-factors interest rate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
LIU NIEN-LIN  立命館大学, BKC社系研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (90610923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAHORI Jiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50309100)
Research Collaborator WANG Tai-Ho
MANCINO Maria Elvira
MAKHLOUF Azmi
AMABA Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高頻度データの分析 / 統計的方法 / 金利の期間構造 / フーリエ法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Malliavin-Mancino method provides a way to estimate the differentiation of quadratic variation of a discretely monitored semimartingale. However, the estimator is not positive definite nor symmetric. This causes a problem in estimating eigenvalues of the matrix, which are a priori known to be positive real. We proposed two alternative estimators that are positive definite and the computational cost also is saved a lot. For developing, I work on the project "Discrete Clark-Ocone formula for pure-jump Levy processes " with T. Amaba and A. Makhlouf, the paper is revised. Also, work with T.H. Wang on the topic "Asian option pricing ", the paper is going to submit.