Project/Area Number |
25780214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAIZUMI Asuka 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (60613461)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 都市 / 東京 / 中小零細工場 / 機械工業 / 産業集積 / 自営開業 / 経済史 / 近代日本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to describe the characteristics of metropolitan industries and their significance in the economic development of modern Japan. Taking the machinery industry in Tokyo as the main subject, I set the following four starting points for conducting multifaceted analyses: the trend of patenting activity, personal networks through industrial education, transaction networks, and reconstruction after disasters. I described the various proprietors, from small- to medium-sized ones, and discussed how they utilized their wide and close networks to start up and expand their businesses. The factors that encouraged them to reagglomerate after the disaster were also observed. By focusing on the mechanism of starting up, I discussed the metropolitan industries along with the properties of the labor market, social security, industrial structure, and regional society. These perspectives will be utilized to gauge the Japanese economy through the socio-economic structure of metropolises.