The Development and Limit of the Natural Fiber Substitution in the Wool Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kyohei  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (10509847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 羊毛工業 / 化学繊維 / 代用繊維 / 資源代替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wool, as well as silk, was one of the biggest targets for chemical fibers to replace natural ones. However, the conventional research have been limited to the rayon and cotton spinning companies and put aside the operations of wool textile companies. On the contrary, the research takes up the case of Nippon Keori (Japan Wool Textile Co., Ltd.), a leading Japanese wool textile company, to illuminate the production of chemical fibers, the development of substitute fibers and the response to synthetic fibers by the wool textile companies from the interwar to postwar period from the viewpoint of replacing natural fibers with chemical ones. In addition, the representative of the research made a catalogue in order to make the archives of Nippon Keori available to other researchers.