A study on the process of mine closures and its socioeconomic impact in the post-war Japanese coal industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionToyo University (2015)
Kagawa University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimanishi Tomoki  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70434206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済史 / 産業史 / 石炭産業 / 炭鉱 / 合理化 / 閉山 / 労働組合 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 産業政策 / 地域振興 / 産炭地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the process of mine closures that occurred in the post-war Japanese coal industry, and its consequent socioeconomic impacts. It is based on the analysis of primary historical materials, such as business documents, and interviews of people who were involved with the closure process. There are two main findings: (1) the process of mine closures gradually became systematic as responsibilities were divided appropriately among the key parties involved: the coal mining companies, trade union, local government, and national government; (2) both the local government and the trade union played important roles in the process of mine closures. Moreover, the former incurred most of the closure cost, while the latter derived most of the benefit. This study will contribute to the progress already made in our understanding of the history of the Japanese coal industry, and will provide a method of studying future socioeconomic effects arising from changes in industrial structure.