A study of branding and production organization in sake brewing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Tomotaka  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20619192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生産組織 / ブランド / 酒造労働 / 高等教育 / 酒造原料米 / 品評会 / 醸造用原料 / 品種改良 / 地主制 / 農村 / 醸造教育 / 家計消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified how the Nada brewery companies acquired the labors(①), the brewing technology(②), and the raw material rice(③) in order to enhance competitiveness with other production areas in the process of establishing the national brand in the first half of the 20th century.
①Nada's sake company focused on improving the quality of sake produced by promoting competition among workers (called Toji, Kurabito) at multiple factories.②In Nada at that time, compared to emerging production areas, there were few places where engineers from higher education institutions played an active role, whereas the summer seminar in the Toji's native place was significant.③Many kinds of rice including not only good quality sake rice obtained from long-term trading with the production place but also Korean rice were used.