Project/Area Number |
25780218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Soka University (2016) Sapporo Gakuin University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
OBA TAKAHIRO 創価大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40614194)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 企業内教育 / 養成工 / トヨタ自動車 / デンソー / 日立製作所 / 企業内学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the roles of “Yoseiko” in Japan in the mid-1940s through early 1970s. “Yoseiko” in this study can be defined as “junior high school graduates who had been trained in the corporation apprenticeship school for 3 or 4 years and who were at the corporation apprenticeship school. ” To make clear the features of “Yoseiko”, I focused on the three companies, Toyota Motor, DENSO and Hitachi. Findings are able to be summarized as follows. Firstly, Yoseiko got more practice education than students in technical high school. Secondly, Yoseiko were partly or mostly assigned to the machine tool section, prototype development section and maintenance section after graduating corporation apprenticeship school. In those sections, high-skilled workers were needed. Finally, Yoseiko had a good effect on the labor-management relations as union members and union leaders.