Trade Relations between the North American colonies and the West Indies in the Atlantic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAGYU Tomoko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (40306866)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords奴隷制 / 西インド諸島 / アメリカ南部 / 大西洋経済圏 / 環大西洋 / 奴隷貿易 / アメリカ植民地 / 北アメリカ植民地 / 環大西洋経済 / 大西洋経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most prominent achievement during the years of this grant was the interaction and collaboration with American scholars on this topic and related fields. The grantee gave a speech at the World Economic History Congress held in Kyoto in 2015, along with several international collaborators. The grantee will be the lead organizer in a panel in the next Congress in 2018. New projects also emerged, including research on the runaway slaves in the antebellum US and interaction with scholars involved in the History of US Capitalism project, particularly those at Harvard and Cornell Universities. The grantee gave a talk at Cornell University in the summer of 2016 and conducted research in the archives there on materials related to the Atlantic and domestic slave trades. With much archival manuscripts, digital sources, statistic data collected and analyzed, its outcome will be published in upcoming journal articles.