The History of Japanese petrochemical industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO So  成城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30508601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営史 / 産業史 / 経営学 / 化学産業 / 産業政策 / 機能性化学 / エチレン製造業 / コンビナート / 石油化学 / 石油化学工業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the history of Japanese petrochemical industry from the birth until the present. The history can be divided into two periods. The turning point of the history is 1985. This research clarified the following points regarding both periods. In the first half of the year, government and companies fearing over investment in the rapidly growing market. In order to avoid overinvestment, the government and companies implemented capital investment adjustment. Ultimately, however, the petrochemical industry has fallen into excessive capacities. This research clarified those process and mechanism. Regarding the latter half of the term, the process that Japanese chemical companies, which had been lagging behind the West in terms of technology, strengthened international competitiveness, was clarified.