| Project/Area Number |
25780222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKAO Kyoji 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30173305)
SAITO Osamu 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (40051867)
| Research Collaborator |
BASSINO Jean-Pascal ENS de Lyon, Institut d'Asie Orientale, Professor
TAKASHIMA Masanori 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日本経済史 / 経済成長論 / 地域間格差 / GDP推計 / 経済成長 / 長期GDP推計 / 産業構造 / 職業構造 / 産業別労働生産性 / 第三次産業 / 比較経済史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed new GDP estimates by industries and prefectures in modern Japan. One of the main contribution of our research is that we provided new estimates for 1874 which made us to be able to investigate the detail of early stage of the economic development in Japan. Some of the marked findings are as follows: i) In early Meiji, Japan was wealthier than that was expected before ; ii) The growth rate of per capita real GDP was lower than existing estimates, which means the growth rate in Edo period was higher; iii) Although regional inequality was enlarged in early Meiji, the growth of disparity was stagnant after that. It was implied that migration between prefectures played an important role to bring about convergence of regional inequality.