Location and internal/external linkages of R&D subsidiaries of multinational firms: The determinants of knowledge flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tadashi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50434270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際経営 / 知識移転 / 研究開発 / 立地選択 / 経営学 / スピルオーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies the influence of various types of R&D collaborations in subsidiaries of multinational enterprises on knowledge inflows and knowledge outflows. Drawing on prior research on foreign direct investment and knowledge transfer, I explore how firms manage international R&D in knowledge clusters so that they can benefit from the local resources while reducing leakage of their own knowledge to competitors. This research has resulted in several papers and conference presentations in the fields of international business and knowledge management.