They research on the dominance of standard:the interpretation from Institutional theory perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ITOHISA Masato  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60609949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords標準 / 制度 / 競争優位 / ビジネスエコシステム / 企業戦略 / エコシステム / コンセンサス標準 / 自動車産業 / ビジネス・エコシステム / 国際情報交換 / 標準化 / R&Dコンソーシアム / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of the standard is increasing. Because the subject of standardization is broad in scope and the standard is also shared among companies. Along with this, standardization activity with multiple companies thorough consensus is also increasing. Based on this background, this study carried out case studies to clarify the mechanism of establishing the dominance of standard and building a competitive advantage, while using the knowledge of the institutional theory. As a result, this study shows the mechanism that existing companies leading such a consensus standardization process build competitive advantage by forming the business eco-system, involving emerging companies to establish a dominance of standard. From this study, it is derived that corresponding to the standardization strategy is a key for Japanese companies and standardization policy of Japan.