Project/Area Number |
25780231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Yamanashi Gakuin University (2014-2017) Hitotsubashi University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
LIM YOUJIN 山梨学院大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (40633889)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 心理的契約 / 女性活用 / 育児支援施策 / 時系列調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research is that figuring out how psychological contracts change and re-formed in context of work-life balance(WLB) practice use, and what organizational factors can manage employees' psychological contracts in a good shape. Psychological contracts refers a written and unwritten agreement between organization and individual employee. Using qualitative and quantitative data, I found 1)using WLB practice, mainly parental leave or part-time arrangement for full-time employee made employee feel dual-sided feeling (guilty vs betrayal) for organization, 2)many employee changed their psychological contracts to more transactional one, 3)under proper HRM function and well-cared implement at workplace, employee re-form their psychological contracts to more relational one.