A study on the innovation process of energy and environmental technologies
Project/Area Number |
25780234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushima Kazunari 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00611609)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 経営学 / 技術経営 / イノベーション / 事業化成果 / 波及効果 / イノベーションプロセス / エネルギー・環境技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically explored the innovation process of energy and environmental technologies, in particular investigated the factors that influence commercialization and spillover effects by analyzing data from private R&D projects supported by NEDO (New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization). Our findings show that projects of energy and environmental technologies had more additional budget than other projects, that is to be complementarity of R&D investments. On the other hand, such projects are not necessarily associated with success of commercialization.We also found that information exchanges with outside the project had positive effects on both feasibility of commercialization and spillover effects.