Reconsideration of Technological Competitiveness of the Japanese Die & Mold Industry from the perspective industrial layers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50454484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営学 / 経済政策 / 技術経営 / 中小企業 / 基盤産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to recognize the new technological competitiveness of the Die & mold industry. In summary, the traditional Technological Competitiveness based on the ability to improve product quality, cost, and delivery to adapt to business partners. In contrast, the new Technological Competitiveness has become the ability to coordinate product quality, cost, and delivery.