Study on relationship between industrial designers and technological innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2016)
Hokkai-Gakuen University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Yasufumi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10405649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工業デザイナー / 技術革新 / 意匠 / 特許 / ローテーション / インハウスデザイナー / シャープ / 技術開発への関与 / 特許データ / 意匠データ / デザイナー / 統合者 / ダークマター / アイデアの供給 / 技術移転 / インキュベーター / チャンピオン / スポンサー / 組織構造 / 用途開拓 / 役割理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Industrial designers were involved in technology development more than we had expected. However, they played passive roles like an ethnographer and a facilitator in many cases. In addition, since their contributions are difficult to visualize, top management tends to destroy the systems which are necessary for designers to develop such skills as an ethnographer and a facilitator without considering that importance.Therefore, they need to develop some devices to visualize thier contribution. But rotaion of industrial designers were not useful to technological innovation, although many previous studies and literature had insisted on that usefulness for innovation.