The trap of diversification
Project/Area Number |
25780239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Asia University (2014-2017) Tokyo International University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多角化 / 新陳代謝 / 既存企業 / 新興企業 / 新規参入 / 過剰参入 / 収益性低下 / 海外進出 / 多角化戦略 / 低収益 / 設備投資 / 国際化 / 企業活動基本調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese-old-diversified companies have been dominated the market and excluded new entry companies. In contrast, new entry companies have been occupied large market share in United States. This research discusses cause of these disparity between Japan and United States. This research argues that excess diversification in Japanese first-moved companies have been prevented growth of small companies and entry in comparison with American companies. This research shows that these phenomenon is the cause of low-profit Japanese companies.