A study of open innovation from the viewpoint of the multi-organizational theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yukari  西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (80453463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオープン・イノベーション / リンケージ企業 / 中小企業 / ステークホルダー / 組織間関係 / 定性的(質的)調査法 / 資源動員 / イノベーション / collective strategy / 資源動員の正当化 / 国際情報交換 / 中小企業間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate open innovation from the viewpoint of its relationship among organizations. The study considers SMEs, listed companies, and linkage companies which offer open innovation services to connect organizations.
In the case of SMEs, even though they implement innovation on their own, they still need the help of outside stakeholders. An effective strategy by which an SME implements innovation is by facilitating collective strategy. In the case of listed companies, the officer in-charge needs to be committed and take responsibility for implementing innovation in the division, identify the competitive advantage of the company's own technologies, and create post or team to match inner resources with outside knowledge. In the case of linkage companies, the key factor for successfully implementing open innovation is having a wide and expanding network by filling up asymmetries in companies willing to match and implement innovation using outside knowledge.