The mechanism of the effect of organizational positioning on performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tatsuya  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 准教授 (20634116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords研究開発 / イノベーション / 研究開発組織 / 中央研究所 / 事業部研究 / 問題解決プロセス / 研究開発活動の場所 / 研究開発者 / 志向性 / 事業部研究所 / 開発プロセス / 研究開発活動 / 質問票調査 / 研究開発者の探索活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we explored how the organizational positioning of R&D activities affects problem-solving process and R&D performances. We also demonstrated the mechanism why the R&D in different organizational positioning generates different results. From the comparative case study of four companies, three differences in problem-solving process were identified. These differences stem from differences in the orientation of the researchers and the amount of information from division, both of which are consequences of organizational positioning. From the qualitative study we found significant differences in the orientation between research personnel and development personnel. These differences affect problem-solving process and performances, which supports the result of case study.