How do Japanese SMEs Utilize Local Public Institute for Their Foreign Market Entry?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satoshi  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60632346)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中小企業 / 海外市場参入 / 地域公的機関 / 国際的アントレプレナーシップ / 国際的企業家志向性 / エフィカシィ / セレンディピティ / エフェクチュエーション / 海外市場参入プロセス / 製品特性 / 社会的関係資本 / エフィカシー / 輸出市場志向性 / 学習志向性 / 国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do Japanese SMEs Utilize Local Public Institute for Their Foreign Market Entry? Based on our studies with some of entrepreneurial theories, it is shown that SME Top-Managers with high EO attempt to acquire knowledge about foreign market and obtain IEO. They can get more resource as social capital embedded the social network with public institute because they could receive emotional support. Additionally, they could utilize the public institute as the brokerage to attend the international trade exhibition, and obtain the “efficacy”and “Serendipity ”for FME. Additionally, it can be insisted that their decision-making process is based on effectual logics.