An empirical research on global competitiveness, architecture, and industrial policy in renewable energy industry
Project/Area Number |
25780244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 太陽光発電産業 / 国際競争力 / アーキテクチャ / 産業政策 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the technology diffusion process and the influence on global competitiveness of firms by the change of its "architecture" and industrial policy in renewable energy industry, especially in photovoltaic industry. As a result, the architecture of PV system was open and modularized, and R&D and investment incentive system was introduced in some countries, then late comers caught up with and left behind first movers immediately in these countries. However, leader firms were bankrupt one after another because of severe competition of price and investment.