Knowledge creation processes of onlien-communities :an interdisciplinary study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
TSUMITA Atsushi  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10635676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオンライン・コミュニティ / オンライン・コラボレーション / リーダーシップ / ヒエラルキー / コンフリクト / ユーザー・イノベーション / オープン・イノベーション / オンライン・コミュニケーション / モチベーション / イノベーション / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a theory or a framework of online-communities from the viewpoint of organizational study. Existing researches have not paid attention to organizational processes of online communities. I quantitatively and qualitatively analysed activities and communications of an online-community which intend to produce an online encyclopedia. In result, I revealed the processes and mechanisms which facilitate collaboration and coordinate troubles, problems and conflicts between participants. Despite some differences such as membership stability or rule temporality, processes and mechanisms of online-communities look like those of offline normal organizations. This study shed light on the black-box of existing online researches have overlooked and show potential that online-community researches contribute the existing organizational studies.