Innovation and Brand Meaning in the Watch Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Mitsutoshi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40635356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords正統性 / 組織慣性 / ゲートキーパー / ブランドマネジメントの慣性 / 創造的原点回帰 / イノベーション / マーケティング / ブランド / 創発 / 資源ベースの戦略論 / 技術革新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This ethnographic study of brand authenticity in watch industry has revealed that consumers seek authenticity through observations of object and self in comparison with authenticity archetypes for brands and persons. As consumption experience accumulates, the congruity between “the form one should take with respect to a product or enterprise” and “the object brand” invokes self-change. Specifically, there is a dynamic incongruity by which the brand in question gradually changes one’s perspectives and actions until they become established, which becomes a more important element in the search for authenticity. This focus on archetypes offers an important perspective regarding the process by which authenticity is socially constructed.