An adaptive process of Japanese photo shop industry to digitization
Project/Area Number |
25780247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | イノベーション / デジタル化 / デジタルカメラ / DPE / 写真 / 補完的資産 / 企業家行動 / 写真プリント / デジタル・ミニラボ / 普及 / 代替 / タイミング / 消費者の行動習慣 / 経営学 / 質的データ / 事例研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to determine how photo shop industry in Japan continue to exist despite the digitization of photography. In this project, we put effort into (1) collecting evidences for the proposed hypothesis and (2)disseminating the research results as follows.(1) Collection of evidences: The rigorous information was obtained through 20 personal, unstructured interviews conducted with employees who are or have been associated with the Japanese photo business; the publicly available data pertaining to the photo shop industry was obtained from many sources. (2) Dissemination of research results: Results were presented at academic society at home and overseas, and academic journals, etc. We especially gave weight to present our results in English to abroad.