Performance implications of Individual Creativity and inter-firm networks :Value Creation Systems in the Japanese Music Industry
Project/Area Number |
25780248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 価値創造 / イノベーション / 社会ネットワーク / 企業間ネットワーク / 個人間ネットワーク / プロジェクト / チーム / クリエイティブ産業 / パフォーマンス / 多様性 / 創造性 / 経営戦略論 / 社会ネットワーク論 / ブリッジング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found the following three implications when investigating the Japanese music business as a representative of the creative industry: (1) strategic alliance portfolios that allow firms to pursue important value creation indicators, such as economic productivity and novelty; (2) contingent team compositions and team networks that depend on distinctive creative work processes in maximizing performance of creative projects; (3) nuanced performance implications of multidimensional intrapersonal diversity, composed of functional and genre diversity that are cultivated by exposing a creator to diverse experiences during his/her career. These findings provide practical implications for managing firms, projects, and creators’ career development in the creative industry.