A theoretical and empirical study of the growth process of Taiwanese EMS companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2015)
Waseda University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HUANG YAWEN  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50609914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEMS企業 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 探索と活用 / 企業成長の理論 / ペンローズ / 鴻海社 / エディス・ペンローズ / 台湾系EMS企業 / 鴻海社(台湾) / 成長メカニズム / 組織間ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EMS (Electronics Manufacturing Services) industry is a new business model that was born in the 1980's in the United States, and came to be known by the name of EMS by the mid-1990's. This research focused on 6 Taiwanese EMS companies to clarify how they achieved rapid growth. Through the process of interviews and literature reviews, features of inter-organizational linkages between Taiwanese EMS companies, electronics brand owner and suppliers and their alliance relationships are clarified and analyzed. About the process of the rapid growth of Taiwanese EMS companies, this research got more detailed knowledge about the ability accumulated from electronics brand owner and the supplier during the process of the new product introduction in particular. In addition, Taiwanese EMS companies’ production method in the Chinese factories, specialty of the personnel system, the development and the division which correspond to a change in a Chinese market are analyzed and clarifies.