Product Development for Emerging Countries and the Reverse Innovation: Case Study of Home Appliance Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaki  南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90379462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新興国戦略 / 国際経営 / インド / 製品開発 / マーケティング / 新興国市場戦略 / リバース・イノベーション / 家電 / 新興国 / グローバル経営 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In international business studies, popular theory of global firms strategy for emerging countries is BOP (Bottom of Pyramid) business and MOP (Middle of Pyramid) Volume-zone strategy. My study examines this common view by analyzing air conditioner market in India. In conclusion, the common view is incorrect. Strategy of Japanese companies is the opposite of common view. For example, Japanese air conditioner business in India doesn't focus on MOP Volume-zone but TOP (Top of Pyramid) and upper middle class. This study calls their focus Premium-zone. Survey analysis for Indian consumer indicates that Premium-zone strategy makes Japanese companies a success to have consumers willingness to buy thier product. Middle class consumers also have an admiration for Japanese premium product.