The Research on Co-evolutional Process between Business Strategy and Intra-firm Linkages in Japanese Motorcycle Corporations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Katsunori  九州産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50547990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二輪車産業 / 国際生産分業 / 本国生産拠点(日本工場) / 統合生産システム / 日本工場 / 国際分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the co-evolutional process between business strategy and intra-firm linkages. This study focused on the dynamics of Japanese motorcycle manufacturers and parts manufacturers since the latter half of the 1990s, and examined research question based on the original sources and secondary data. As a result of the research, the following three points revealed: (1) the business strategy of each country and the global strategy affect each other, (2) because the each country’s strategy affects the development of overseas subsidiaries, formation of intra-firm linkages has aspects of the plan and emergent, (3) the coordination mechanism is indispensable for formation of optimal intra-firm linkages.