The influence of firm-bank relationship on post-IPO performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2015)
Ritsumeikan University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90633404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベンチャーキャピタル / 銀行 / 銀行系ベンチャーキャピタル / 主幹事引受手数料 / データセット作成 / データ分析 / 新規株式公開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the firm-bank relationship and the influence of several aspects at the IPOs. First we focus on whether the bank's financial health and find that IPOs the worse performance main banks raise more fund and use the proceeds for repaying the debt.
Second, we focus on the bank-affiliated VCs and underwriters. Findings show that the investment by the bank VCs positively influence the underwriter choice. Additionally we find the underwriting fee declines when the underwriter is the affiliated security company of the main banks. Result shows that the underwriting fee declines when both the main VC and underwriter are the main bank's affiliated ones. This implies that the main bank use its private information for underwriting service.